Watertown High applauds graduating senior athletes

Raider Times staff

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Watertown High School honored its seniors athletes at an awards night on May 18, 2017. the following seniors were among those who were honored:

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Outstanding Senior Male Scholar Athlete: Benjamin Lowry

Outstanding Senior Female Scholar Athlete: Stella Varnum

Outstanding Senior Male Athlete: Vasken Kebabjian

Outstanding Senior Female Athlete: Shannon Murphy

Outstanding Senior Achievement in a Boys’ Team Sport: Isaac Huff

Outstanding Senior Achievement in a Girls’ Team Sport: Aurora Fidler

Outstanding Senior Achievement in a Girls’ Team Sport: Hanna McMahon

Outstanding Senior Achievement in a Boys’ Individual Sport: James Piccirilli

Outstanding Senior Achievement in a Girls’ Individual Sport: Samantha McFarland

Outstanding Senior Boys’ Sportsmanship Award: Antonio Galang

Outstanding Senior Boys’ Sportsmanship Award: Ben Bunnell

Outstanding Senior Boys’ Sportsmanship Award: David Conlon

Outstanding Senior Boys’ Sportsmanship Award: Ryan O’Reilly

Outstanding Senior Girls’ Sportsmanship Award: Alexis Catsoulis

Outstanding Senior Girls’ Sportsmanship Award: Jillian Russo

Outstanding Senior Girls’ Sportsmanship Award: Evamarie Alessandroni

Outstanding Senior Girls’ Sportsmanship Award:  Jenna McMahon

Athletic Service Award: Hanna McMahon

Athletic Service Award: Jenna McMahon

All Scholastic: Kourtney Kennedy

All Scholastic: Shannon Murphy

 

LETTER AWARD WINNERS

Michelle Aftandilian — Tennis (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Rachel Aftandilian — Tennis (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Evamarie Alessandroni — Volleyball (2017); Softball (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Andres Arenas — Soccer (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Genrikh Askaryan — Tennis (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Larissa Bittencourt — Cheerleading (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Ben Bunnell — Football (2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Lauren Burns — Softball (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Alexis Catsoulis — Volleyball (2015, 2016, 2017); Basketball (2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Dante Cimino — Soccer (2015, 2016, 2017); Hockey (2015, 2016, 2017)

David Conlon — Cross-country (2015); Indoor Track (2016, 2017); Outdoor Track (2015, 2016, 2017)

Aurora Fidler — Field Hockey (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Hockey (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Sarah Greim — Cross-country (2015, 2016, 2017); Indoor Track (2015, 2016, 2017); Outdoor Track (2015, 2016, 2017)

Isaac Huff — Football (2016, 2017); Basketball (2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015

Vasken Kebabjian — Football (2016, 2017); Indoor Track (2015, 2017); Lacrosse (2014); Outdoor Track (2015, 2016)

Kourtney Kennedy — Field Hockey (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016)

Sammy Leitner — Wrestling (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Hovig Margosian — Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Karina McAdam — Hockey (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014)

Samantha McFarland — Cross-country (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Indoor Track (2015, 2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016); Outdoor Track (2017)

Hanna McMahon — Volleyball (2015, 2016, 2017); Basketball (2015, 2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Jenna McMahon — Volleyball (2015, 2016, 2017); Basketball (2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Rodrigo Moscoso — Wrestling (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Outdoor Track (2017)

Shannon Murphy — Volleyball (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Basketball (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

James Piccirilli — Cross-country (2016, 2017); Indoor Track (2016, 2017); Outdoor Track (2015, 2016, 2017)

Zachary Rimsa — Football (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015)

Andrea Rios — Cheerleading (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Nicholas Stanizzi — Wrestling (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Janaki Thangaraj — Cross-country (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Indoor Track (2014, 2015, 2016) Outdoor Track (2014, 2015, 2016)

Stella Varnum — Soccer (2015, 2016, 2017); Indoor Track (2015, 2017); Outdoor Track (2016, 2017)

Olivia Venezia — Field Hockey (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017); Lacrosse (2014, 2015, 2016)

 

GPA AWARD WINNERS

(GPA Awards are for athletes who played at least one sport their senior year and have a GPA of 3.0 of above.)

Sajda Abbas, Evamarie Alessandroni, Mahdi Alhady, Andres Arenas, Sarine Ashjian, Genrikh Askaryan, Joe Beagan, Robert Belli, Larissa Bittencourt, Ben Bunnell, Lauren Burns, Daniel Carito, Sam Carton, Alexis Catsoulis, Alexan Cinar, David Conlon, Christina D’Agostino, Julia Silva Dario, Maksim Doe, Elias Fabrikarakis, Anthony Feliz, Aurora Fidler, Antonio Galang, Colin Gardiner, Areg Ghahraman, Sarah Greim, Mayra Guerra, Jayden Hairston, Frankie Hession, Isaac Huff, Sabir Hussain, Vasken Kebabjian, Kourtney Kennedy, Eli Krieger, Lance Kuo, Ben Lowry, Gautam Mannan, Hovig Margosian, Karina McAdam, Samantha McFarland, Hanna McMahon, Jenna McMahon, Rodrigo Moscoso, Shannon Murphy, Lisa Nantongo, Ryan O’Reilly, James Piccirilli, Cassidy Pirozzi, Vana Pistoftzian, Max Potseluev, Zachary Rimsa, Jillian Russo, Reid Shanabrook, Brendan Shanahan, Jake Soares, Garen Soukiasian, Nicholas Stanizzi, Janaki Thangaraj, Emmanuel Theodore, Stella Varnum, Olivia Venezia.

–June 2, 2017–

Print Friendly

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Watertown High applauds graduating senior athletes