2017 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

Raider Times staff

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The following is a list of students honored during Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 25, 2F017, and the Undergraduate Awards on June 8.

Thank you to all of the organizations for their continued generosity and support, and congratulations to all of the honored students.

(All photos by Dan Dressler)

 

Outstanding Achievement in Italian

Anna Aiello

Outstanding Achievement in Arabic

Michael Case

Outstanding Achievement in Armenian

Ana Zoubian

Outstanding Achievement in Armenian (senior)

Annie Pepanyan

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish

Christine Saroufim

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish (senior)

Shannon Murphy

R.E.A.C.H. Award, Class of 2020

Allison Kennedy, Brian Manning

R.E.A.C.H. Award, Class of 2019

Reem Hussein, Sajjad Khan

R.E.A.C.H. Award, Class of 2018

Emily Koufos, Matthew Muldrew

R.E.A.C.H. Award, Class of 2017

Emma Bannon, Zachary Rimsa

Boston University Book Award

Catherine Papayannopoulos

Brandeis University Book Award

Andrew Koutroukas

College of the Holy Cross Book Award

Claire Gabel

Columbia University Book Award

Elizabeth Powderly

Cornell University Book Award

Destiny Santalucia

Dartmouth College Book Award

Spencer McClellan

Hai Guin Award

Rubina Vosbigian

Harvard University Book Award

Nicholas Cordeiro

Northeastern University Book Award

Kaitlin Tracy

Saint Michael’s College Book Award

Alexander Abrahamyan, Lauren Petrillo

Saint Thomas University Book Award

Joseph Chau

University of New Hampshire Book Award

Emily Koufos

Washington & Jefferson College Book Award

Timothy Tat

Wellesley College Book Award

Katherine Nilov

Williams College Book Award

Anna Gellerman

Women In Engineering

Alexis Caira, Siobhan Greene, Melanie Halibian

Yale Book Award

Caroline Costa

Rensselaer Medal

Katherine Nilov

ESL Good Citizen Certificate

Nayara Rocha, Hagop Yazjian

ESL Shining Light Certificate

Andres Fierro Bello

ESL Impressive Improvement Certificate

Danielli Gomes

ESL Kindness and Generosity Certificate

Alexa Lemus Salazar

ESL Leadership Certificate

Souren Simonyan

ESL Paying It Forward Certificate

Bryan Ferreira

ESL Achievement Award

Seema Khan, Dora Tejada

Watertown High Mathematics Teacher Award, Class of 2020

Anna Aiello, Danielle Coutinho, Guilherme De Oliveira, Emma Dickie, Delanie Dunn, Adam Guenoune, Martin Tibets, Siranush Tolmoyan

Watertown High Mathematics Teacher Award, Class of 2019

Juliana Arruda, Elizabeth Deagle, Dante Greco, Hibe Hariri, Christine Zhu

Watertown High Mathematics Teacher Award, Class of 2018

Aiden Carroll, Meghan Foley, Eva McDonald, Katherine Nilov, Taylor Nygren, Elizabeth Powderly, Kerrianne Toland, Kaitlin Tracy

Watertown High Mathematics Teacher Award, Class of 2017

Larissa Bittencourt, Nareg Kalaydjian, Shannon Murphy, Elsie Prespolis, Stella Varnum

Physical Education Award, Class of 2020

Christopher Hatfield, Ashley Shaughnessy

Physical Education Award, Class of 2019

Ehsan Yaqhubi, Christine Zhu

Physical Education Award, Class of 2018

Hakeem Alhady, Risa Kiani

Physical Education Award, Class of 2017

Talene Pogharian, Chris Baccari

Social Studies Award — Honors US History I

Anna Fabian

Social Studies Award — US History I

Alyssa Carroll, Evan Britner

Social Studies Award — AP US History

Nathan Follett

Social Studies Award — Honors US History II

Marissa Gorman

Social Studies Award — US History II

Noah Ferraresso, Abigail Peterson

Social Studies Award — AP European

Caroline Costa

Social Studies Award — Honors World History

Gabriel Cimino

Social Studies Award — World History

David Fabrizio, Anna Santos

Social Studies Award — AP Psychology

Shannon Murphy

Social Studies Award — Honors Psychology

Thayna Marcos

Social Studies Award — Psychology

Dan Carito

Social Studies Award — Honors Civics

Joe Beagan

Social Studies Award — Civics

Colin Gardiner

Social Studies Award — Honors Law

Lauren Burns

Social Studies Award — Law

Noah Brennan

Finance / Economics — Above & Beyond

Emily Danielian

Consumer & Family Sciences — Leaps and Bounds

Katherine Eaton

Project Lead the Way: Engineering — Above and Beyond

Spencer McClellan

Radio / Television — Team Player

Elizabeth Powderly

Woodworking — Above & Beyond

Tia Pellegrini

Career Technical Education — Edward J. Francis, Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence in CTE

Max Potseluev

Consumer & Family Sciences — Above and Beyond

Jenna Kelly

Finance / Economics — Above and Beyond

Jackson DaSilva

Project Lead the Way: Engineering — Take the Lead

Jayden Hairston

Radio / Television — Shop Citizenship

Daniel Carito

Woodworking — Best All Around

Samuel Carton

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Conceptual Physics

Richard Rios

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Honors Physics

David Abrahamyan

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Physics

Kayla Overshown

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Physics with Algebra

Siranush Tolmoyan

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Physics 1

Joshua Theodore

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Physics C

Catherine LeBlanc

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Foundations of Biology

Nayara Rocha

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Biology

Joseph Lessard, Millena Szytko

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Translational Biology

Guilherme De Oliveira

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Honors Biology

Gabriella Cacia

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Biology

Stella Varnum

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award and Scholarship

Destiny Santalucia

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Honors Chemistry

Nathan Follett

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Chemistry

Katherine Nilov

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Applied Chemistry

Daniel Fabrizio

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Chemistry

Sydney Poulin

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Anatomy & Physiology

Lara Chiste

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Introduction to Anatomy & Physiology

Vasken Kebabjian

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Environmental Science

Talene Pogharian

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Astronomy

Daniel Carito

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Introduction to Medical Sciences

Evamarie Alessandroni

English Language Arts Award — Class of 2020

Liam Carvajal-Janke, Saron Nebiye, Isabella Terzian

English Language Arts Award — Class of 2019

Dante Greco, Meron Hagos, Johann Juliao-Mendez , Lily Khan

English Language Arts Award — Class of 2018

Hailey DiBacco, Daniel Fabrizio, Melanie Halibian, Sydney Poulin

English Language Arts Award — 11th Grade AP

Isabella Vitti

English Language Arts Award — Transitional English

Artur Sedrakyan

English Language Arts Award — 12th Grade AP

Isaac Gibbons

English Language Arts Award — 12th Grade Honors

Shannon Murphy

English Language Arts Award — 12th Grade

Dan Carito, Nareg Kalaydjian

Academic Excellence — Class of 2020

David Abrahamyan, Antoni Calisir, Kevin Cardosa, Antonia Carton, Liam Carvajal-Janke, Lila Cherry-German, Delanie Dunn, Anna Fabian, Evan Fleischer, Yeraz Kaligian, Gevork Karapetian, Anais Markwood, Saron Nebiye, Martin Tibets, Siranush Tolmoyan, Maia Vachon, Anthia Vrahliotis, Crystal Yapdoudjian

Academic Excellence — Class of 2019

Emily Danielian, Julia Farry, Nathan Follett, Marissa Gorman, Meron Hagos, Yoseph Hamad, Hibe Hariri, Andrew Hayek, Catherine Holt, Joshua Theodore, Justin Viasus, Christine Zhu

Academic Excellence — Class of 2018

Alexander Abrahamyan, Hakeem Alhady, Christina Borelli, Nicholas Cordeiro, Caroline Costa, Hadi Farhat, Alexander Feltner-Harrison, Claire Gabel, Andrew Koutroukas, Amanda Lewis, Spencer McClellan, Katherine Nilov, Kaitlin Pelletier, Lauren Petrillo, Sydney Poulin, Elizabeth Powderly, Destiny Santalucia, Julian Schepis, Timothy Tat, Kaitlin Tracy

Academic Excellence — Class of 2017

Evamarie Alessandroni, Samuel Carton, Alexis Catsoulis, Julia Dunoyer, Nicole Frisoli, Sarah Greim, Sara Gyulakian, Helene Hoxha, Stefanos Kiorpes, Benjamin Lowry, Shannon Murphy, Ryan O’Reilly, Talene Pogharian, Janaki Thangaraj, Stella Varnum, Olivia Venezia.

WHS SILS Award (Service, Integrity, Leadership, Spirit)

Liam Forde, Emily Koufos

Library, Technology, and Innovation Award

Madelyn Leitner

Isgouhi Khalarian Memorial Scholarship

Talene Pogharian

Hoyt Thurber Scholarship Award

Isaac Huff, Janaki Thangaraj

Salvatore and Maria Pizzi Foundation Scholarship

Kiran Din

Aurora Pane Memorial Scholarship

Ava Peters

Michael & Vincenza Vinciullo Scholarship

Chris Baccari

Watertown Middle School PTO Scholarship

Tatum Lee, Janaki Thangaraj

Watertown Prosperity Inc. Scholarships

Samantha McFarland, Ava Peters

WHS Class of 2010

Olivia Venezia

William D. Corbett Scholarship

Talene Pogharian

Lt. Paul J. Sullivan Scholarship

Stella Varnum, Olivia Venezia

Watertown Baseball Scholarship

Ryan Barry, Robert Belli

Watertown Softball Scholarship

Evamarie Alessandroni, Lauren Burns

School Committee Recognition

Julia Dunoyer, Isaac Gibbons

Sgt. Thomas J. Cannalonga/ Sons of Italy Visual Arts Award

Ruby Rosenwasser

Sons of Italy #1036 Scholarship

Emma Bannon, Samantha McFarland

Sons of Italy #1036 — Guido DiVecchia Memorial Scholarship

Sofia DiPace

Century 21 Adams Lawndale Scholarship

Dan Carito, Julia Dario

Chamber of Commerce — Barclay Good Citizen Award

Sam Carton, Stella Varnum

Chamber of Commerce — Scholarship

Bailey Herrera

Sons of Italy #1583 Scholarship

Elizabeth Arauz, Samantha McFarland

Friends of Mary Kostikian Scholarship

Olivia Venezia

Anthony S.Ciulla Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Emerson O’Connor

Arthur H. Milano Memorial Scholarship

Sajda Abbas, Sarine Ashjian, Larissa Bittencourt

Martha Fitzpatrick Memorial Scholarship

Yasir Khan

Musical Theatre / Drama Awards

Daniel Carito, Nareg Kalaydjian, Talene Pogharian

WHS Pride Committee

Christopher Baccari, Emma Bannon, Alexis Catsoulis, Emerson O’Connor, Zachary Rimsa, Olivia Venezia

Watertown Youth Basketball Scholarship

Alexis Catsoulis, Isaac Huff, Vasken Kebabjian, Hanna McMahon, Jenna McMahon, Zachary Rimsa

Dora Castrucci Valentine Memorial Scholarship

Karina McAdam

Beverly DiMascio Scholarship

Chris Baccari, Jillian Russo

Watertown Art Association Scholarship

Evamarie Alessandroni, Maria Athanasopoulos

Hsu-Balzer Family Drama Award

Nareg Kalaydjian

Heather Zarkardas Scholarship for Girls’ Lacrosse

Emma Bannon, Janaki Thangaraj

Tom McGovern Scholarship

Alexis Catsoulis, Ryan O’Reilly

Agnes Barry Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Lauren Burns

John Hayward Scholarship

Samantha McFarland, Stella Varnum

Video Production Awards (WCA-TV)

Daniel Carito, Samantha McFarland, Janaki Thangaraj

Jessica Craig Memorial Scholarship

Sara Gyulakian

Watertown Police Association Scholarship

Sajda Abbas, Fatima Kouchaoui

Peter B. Clough Scholarship

Faryal Amin

World War ll Scholarships

Sofia DiPace, Stefanos Kiorpes

Victor N Loukas Memorial Scholarship

Isaac Gibbons

Glen R. Mastrangelo Memorial Scholarship

Christopher Baccari, Aurora Fidler, Karina McAdam

Art Book Award — Excellence in 2 Dimension

Catherine Bedig, Anthony Cardarelli

Art Book Award — Excellence in Ceramics

Sarine Ashjian

Art Book Award — Excellence in Drawing

Kiran Din

Art Book Award — Excellence in Graphic Design

Emanuel James Theodore

Art Book Award — Excellence in Web Design

Samantha McFarland

Jack Hahn Music Scholarship — Band

Talene Pogharian

Jack Hahn Music Scholarship — Chorus

Hajar Kouchaoui

Jack Hahn Music Scholarship — Strings

Emerson O’Connor

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Gabriel Pino

Music Book Award — Excellence in Band

Chris Banks, David Conlon, Bailey Herrera, Catherine LeBlanc

Music Book Award — Excellence in Strings

Sajda Abbas, Elizabeth Arauz, Sarah Greim, Tatum Lee, Ben Lowry, Vana Pistfotzian

Nancy Pipito Memorial Scholarship

James DeRocher

National Choral Award

Benjamin Lowry

National School Orchestra Award

Stella Varnum

Watertown High School Art Scholarship

Evamarie Alessandroni

Watertown Educators Association Scholarship

Colin Gardiner, Lori Shirinian

Jerry Cinar Athletic Scholarship

Vasken Kebabjian

Paul Bannon Memorial Award

Sam Carton

Watertown Yacht Club Memorial Scholarship

Reid Shanabrook

Frank T. Capaldi Memorial Scholarship

Karina McAdam, Stella Varnum

Just Be Kind Award

Emma Bannon, Samantha McFarland

Setrak and Anne DerBoghosian Memorial Scholarship

Narag Kalaydjian, Rosdom Kaligian

Jimma Pomponi Scholarship

Stella Varnum

Rotary Club of Watertown — H. Nish Boyajian Memorial

Nareg Kalaydjian

Rotary Club of Watertown — Stephan C. Everett Award

Olivia Venezia

Rotary Club of Watertown — Student Speaker Award

Faryal Amin

Rotary Club of Watertown — Domenic “Dick” Trabucco Memorial Scholarship

Karina McAdam, Samantha McFarland

Rotary Merit Scholarship

Emma Bannon, Rosdom Kaligian, Gabriel Pino, Stella Varnum

Adonis Domingez Art Scholarship

Maria Athanasopoulos

Armenian Club

Sarine Ashjian, Sara Gyulakian, Annie Pepanyan, Elizabeth Santourian

Beatrice Leeder Community Service Award

Bailey Herrera

Community Service Century Award

Sajda Abbas, Sidar Akisik, Faryal Amin, Andres Arenas, Christopher Baccari, Catherine Bedig, Larissa Bittencourt, Julia Dunoyer, Ian Groh, Sara Gyulakian, Nareg Kalaydjian, Yasir Khan, Stefanos Kiorpes, Zelal Kort, Tatum Lee, Hovig Margosian, Hanna McMahon, Jenna McMahon, Parsa Medhati, Lisa Nantongo, Annie Pepanyan, Ava Peters, Lori Shirinian, Stella Varnum

Alfred Della Paolera Memorial Scholarship

Ani Aroyian, Annie Pepayan

Allied Waste Services

Sadja Abbas, Samuel Carton

Anthony R. Grassia/National Honor Cum Laude Scholarship

Elizabeth Arauz

Belmont Pharmacy Scholarship

Julia Dunoyer

Erald Sawyer Scholarship

Evamarie Alessandroni

Fleming Scholarship Fund

Jayden Hairston, Bailey Herrera

Kevin Fitzgerald Scholarship

Sabir Hussain, Samantha McFarland

Middle School Memorial Scholarship — Burns

Emma Bannon

Middle School Memorial Scholarship –Laughrea

Alexis Catsoulis

Middle School Memorial Scholarship — Mooney

Isaac Huff

Middle School Memorial Scholarship — Oates

Zachary Rimsa

Miller/Tracy Children’s Foundation Scholarship

Sidar Akisik, Brian Amedio, Antonio Galong, Hajar Kouchaoiu

Mount Auburn Hospital Nursing Scholarship

Faryal Amin

Principal’s Student Achievement Award

Zachary Rimsa

Site Council Award

Stella Varnum

Spiro and Efrosina Christo Memorial Scholarship For ELL

Yasir Khan, Fatima Ezzahra Kouchaoui

The Fontana Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Cardarelli

United Electric Controls Scholarship

Genrikh Askaryan

Upit Family Memorial Scholarship

Francesse Clemdonin

Watertown Knights of Columbus Council #155 Memorial Scholarship

Lisa Nantongo

WHS P.T.S.O. Scholarship

Robert Belli, Tatum Lee

William C. Powell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Jayden Hairston

Watertown Citizens for Peace, Justice & The Environment

Stella Varnum

Watertown Boys’ Youth Lacrosse

Ben Bunnell

Library, Technology and Innovation Award

Helena Hoxha, Eli Krieger

Arsenal Center for the Arts — Sloane Scholarship

Emerson O’Connor

Cindy Waldron Cannon Scholarship

Ben Lowry

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — Fantasia Spirit Award

Hanna McMahon, Jenna McMahon

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — Sal Ciccarelli Memorial Award

Alexis Catsoulis

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship –Art Venezia

Ben Bunnell, Colin Gardner

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — Bob Kaprelian (Founder’s Award)

Zachary Rimsa

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — Norma Ciccarelli

Olivia Venezia

Michael E. Avtges Memorial Award

Christopher Baccari

Watertown Women’s Club Scholarship

Sajda Abbas, Mahdi Alhady

Watertown Youth Soccer

Sadja Abbas, Stella Varnum

 

–June 11, 2017–

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
2017 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners