2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The following is a list of students honored during Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 24, 2018, and the Undergraduate Awards on June 14.

Thank you to all of the organizations for their continued generosity and support, and congratulations to all of the honored students.

(All photos by Dan Dressler)

Above and Beyond in Studio Art

Macayla McNamara

Academic Excellence — Class of 2019

Lucia Capone, Anthony Chebli, Lauren Cole, David Danielian, Emily Danielian, Julia Farry, Nathan Follett, Albert Foun, Melanne Ghahraman, Marissa Gorman, Julia Greim, Meron Hagos, Yoseph Hamad, Levon Haroutunian, Andrew Hayek, Catherine Holt, Johnathan Inacio, Ruben Karapetyan, Robert Leonard, Tyler Malovich, Michael Manoukian, Mohamed Shuman, Joshua Theodore, Kristen Tracy, Gabriella Venezia, Justin Viasus, Christine Zhu

Academic Excellence — Class of 2020

David Abrahamyan, Anna Aiello, Antoni Calisir, Kevin Cardoso, Antonina Carton, Lila Cherry-German, Anna Fabian, Evan Fleischer, Yeraz Kaligian, Gevork Karapetyan, Brian Manning, Anais Markwood, Liam McCurley, Dylan McNicholas, Saron Nebiye, Ashley Nygren, Danya Rifai, Lakshmi Thangaraj, Martin Tibets, Siranush Tolmoyan, Maia Vachon, Anthia Vrahliotis, Raymond Whitney, Crystal Yapoudjian

Academic Excellence — Class of 2021

Elaine Andrade, Christopher Baba, Leah Bailey, Dyanne Bonyuet, Alexandra Calix, Kapriel Cinar, Aidan Curry, Natalie Finton, Allison Fitzpatrick, Carolyn Gulley, Rita Hackett, Amad Kabir, Ahmed Khan, Caiden Kiani, Ryan Leonard, Julia Martin, Deborah Mendez-Capello, Harriet Neeley, Maud Neeley, Roberto Pegueros-Maguire, Jenna Petrie, Patricio Pino, Thomas Powderly, Giulia Salvucci, Sophie Shepard, Wesley Szeto, Lana Taffel, Isabella Tancredo, Gacia Vosbigian, Henry Yusem

Agnes Barry Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Christina Borelli

Alfred Della Paolera Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Abrahamyan, Carolina Pesquiera

Allied Waste Services Scholarship

Claire Gabel, Jeremy Ornstein

Anthony R. Grassia/National Honor Cum Laude Scholarship

Claire Gabel

Anthony S. Ciulla Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlin Tracy

Armenian Club Scholarship

Julie Der Torossian, Natali Gevorgyan, Saro Karaguesian, Vasken Nalbandian, Anahid Ohanyan, Rubina Vosbigian

Armenian Relief Society Leola Sassouni Scholarship

Rubina Vosbigian

Arsenal Center for the Arts — Sloane Scholarship

Isabella Vitti

Art Book Award — Excellence in 2 Dimension

Jillian Achbady, Christine Saroufim, Sandra Chacon

Art Book Award — Excellence in AP Studio Art

Amelia Allison

Art Book Award — Excellence in Drawing

Evan Aldridge, Akram Babali

Art Book Award — Excellence in Graphic Design

Mark Nilan

Art Book Award — Excellence in Painting

Elizabeth Powderly

Art Book Award — Excellence in Photography

Ruth Mukuye

Art Book Award — Excellence in Studio Art

Arianna Curry

Arthur H. Milano Memorial Scholarship

David Inacio, Matthew Muldrew, Destiny Santalucia

Aurora Pane Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Petrillo

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award and Scholarship

Nathan Follett

Beatrice Leeder Community Service Award

Patra Namuddu

Belmont Pharmacy Scholarship

Elizabeth Knell

Beverly DiMascio Scholarship

Alexis Caira, Lauren Petrillo, Sydney Poulin

Boston University Book Award

Julia Farry

Brandeis University Book Award

Levon Haroutunian

Business — Above & Beyond

Andrew Hayek

Business — Best All Around (senior)

Aiden Carroll

Career & Technical Education — Edward J. Francis, Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence in CTE

Ioannis “Yianni” Papadopoulos

Century 21 Adams Lawndale Scholarship

Melanie Alberico, Timothy Camelio

Cindy Waldron Cannon Scholarship

Julian Schepis

Class of 1949 Scholarship

Katherine Lawn, Jeannie Ngan

Class of 1957 Scholarship

Spencer McClellan, Catherine Papayannopoulos, Kian Rice

College of the Holy Cross Book Award

Emily Danielian

Columbia University Book Award

Marissa Gorman

Community Service Century Award

Evan Aldridge, Hakeem Alhady, Sarah Benites, Caroline Costa, William Cruz, Lori Dorian, Claire Gabel, Natali Gevorgyan, Melanie Halibian, Didar Jajan, Jonna Kennedy, John Korte, Jaime MacDonald, Cali McMahon, Katherine Nilov, Catherine Papayannopoulos, Sydney Poulin, Kian Rice, Destiny Santalucia, Ana Scott, Rubina Vosbigian

Consumer & Family Sciences — Best All Around (senior)

Jaime MacDonald

Consumer & Family Sciences — Leaps and Bounds

Piper Hadley

Cornell University Book Award

Catherine Holt

Dartmouth College Book Award

Andrew Hayek

Dora Castrucci Valentine Memorial Scholarship

Gabriella Cacia

Engineering — Take the Lead (senior)

Muhammad Ahad

Engineering — “Techie”

Henry Hartshorn

English Language Arts Award — 12th Grade (AP)

Jeremy Ornstein

English Language Arts Award — 12th Grade (H)

Joe Chau

English Language Arts Award — 12th Grade (L1)

Miriam Roda, Olivia Ryan

English Language Arts Award — 11th Grade

Emma McGoldrick, Shelby Pirozzi, Seren Theriault

English Language Arts Award — 10th Grade

Lila Cherry-German, Oliver Eason, Brian Manning, Vicken Meneshian

English Language Arts Award — 9th Grade

Leah Bailey

English Language Arts Award — Transitional English

Ivan Kalachev

ESL Achievement Award

Nelson Marquez, Moji Virojanadul

Erald Sawyer Scholarship

Anya Gellerman

Excellence in Band

Catherine Holt

Excellence in Chorus

Andrea McAdam

Excellence in Strings

Meron Hagos

Fleming Scholarship Fund

Jacquelyn Furbish, Stella Papadopoulos

Frank Peros Memorial Scholarship

Anya Gellerman

Frank T. Capaldi Memorial Scholarship

John Korte, Christopher Koufos, Mark Nilan, Catherine Papayannopoulos, Kaitlin Tracy

Friends of Mary Kostikian Scholarship

Melanie Alberico, Liz Cam

George Washington University Book Award

Lauren Cole

Glen R. Mastrangelo Memorial Scholarship

Madelyn Leitner

Hai Guin Scholarship

Saro Karaguesian

Harvard University Book Award

Joshua Theodore

Heather Zarkadas Scholarship for Girls Lacrosse

Madelyn Leitner, Spencer McClellan

Hoyt Thurber Scholarship Award

Alexander Abrahamyan, Elizabeth Powderly

Hsu-Balzer Family Drama Award

Liam Forde

Isgouhi Khalarian Memorial Scholarship

Melanie Halibian

Jack Hahn Music Scholarship — Band

Claire Gabel

Jack Hahn Music Scholarship — Chorus

Liam Forde

Jack Hahn Music Scholarship — Strings

Alexander Feltner Harrison

Jerry Cinar Athletic Scholarship

Cali McMahon

Jessica Craig Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlin Pelletier

Jimma Pomponi Scholarship

Alexander Abrahamyan, Gabriella Cacia

John Hayward Scholarship

Caroline Costa, Nelziclea Da Silva, Destiny Santalucia

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Evan Aldridge

Kevin Fitzgerald Scholarship

Katherine Nilov, Mariam Roda

Leaps and Bounds in Painting

Angelina Halibian

Library, Technology and Innovation Award  (Student Help Desk)

Li Ping Titterington

Library, Technology and Innovation Award for Outstanding Service to the Fab Lab and Library

Jaylene Garzon

Lt. Paul J. Sullivan Scholarship

Emily Koufos, Christopher Koufos, Lauren Petrillo, Elizabeth Powderly

Martha Fitzpatrick Memorial Scholarship

Jeremy Ornstein

Michael & Vincenza Vinciullo Scholarship

Nicholas Cordeiro

Michael E. Avtges Memorial Award

Lauren Petrillo

Middle School Memorial Scholarship — Burns

Michael Flynn

Middle School Memorial Scholarship — Laughrea

Kaitlin Tracy

Middle School Memorial Scholarship — Mooney

Christopher Koufos

Middle School Memorial Scholarship — Oates

Mark Nilan

Miller/Tracy Children’s Foundation Scholarship

Sandra Chacon, Lauren Ellis, Camilla Gana, Kelsey Sanchez

Music Book Award — Excellence in Strings

Angus Brouillard, Harry Edgely, Nicholas Hatfield, Stellios Pistoftzian, Kian Rice

Musical Theatre / Drama Awards

Alexis Caira, Timothy Camelio, Sandra Chacon

Nancy Pipito Memorial Scholarship

Christine Saroufim

National Choral Award

Alexander Feltner Harrison

National School Orchestra Award

Julian Schepis

Northeastern University Book Award

Michael Manoukian

Outstanding Achievement in Arabic

Andrew Hayek, Crystal Yapoudjian

Outstanding Achievement in Armenian

Gacia Vosbigian

Outstanding Achievement in Italian (senior)

Lauren Petrillo

 

Outstanding Achievement in Italian

Evan Fleischer

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Anatomy & Physiology

Spencer McClellan

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Biology

Lucia Capone

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Chemistry

Christine Zhu

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Environmental Science

Claire Gabel

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Physics C

Jeremy Ornstein

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — AP Physics 1

Martin Tibets

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Applied Chemistry

Isaac Mugomba

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Astronomy

Destiny Santalucia

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Biology

Sarah Vail

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Chemistry

Andre Shirevani-Harandi

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Conceptual Physics

Danilsh McKoy

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Foundations of Biology

(Nora) Eliza Durate Cordero

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Honors Biology

Ruben Karapetyen

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Honors Chemistry

Siranush Tolmoyan

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Honors Physics

Caiden Kiani

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Introduction to Anatomy & Physiology

Kelsey Sanchez

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Introduction to Medical Sciences

Sydney Poulin

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Physics

Sarah Tabbara

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Physics with Algebra

Aidan Curry

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences — Transitional Biology

Danielle Coutinho

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish (senior)

Claire Gabel

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish

Anthia Vrahliotis

Outstanding Effort in Sheltered Math

Delmis Sabillon

Outstanding Service to the Fab Lab

Jason Santos

Paul Bannon Memorial Award

Owen Gallagher

Peter B. Clough Scholarship

Jeanne Ngan

10-12 P.E. Award (senior)

John Korte

10-12 P.E. Award

Nick McDermott

Physical Education Award (seniors)

Michael Thompson, Jonna Kennedy

P.E. Award (freshmen)

Giulia Salvucci, Hrachya Tonyan

Project Adventure Award

Yeraz Kaligian, Rachel Stokes

Radio / Television — Above & Beyond (senior)

Elizabeth Powderly

Radio / Television — The Show Must Go On

Ava Grillo

R.E.A.C.H. Award, Class of 2018

Aiden Carroll, Li Ping Titterington

R.E.A.C.H. Award, Class of 2019

Juliana Arruda, Meaghan Burns, Courtney Harsh, Chris Peterson, Honor Petrie

R.E.A.C.H. Award, Class of 2021

Jazmine Blaine-LaSanta, Christopher Lanni, MaryKate Munroe, Giovanni Reyes, Hrachya Tonyan

Reach Out P.E. Award

Chris Iannetta, Ally Kennedy

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal

Christine Zhu

Rotary Club of Watertown — H. Nish Boyajian Memorial

Kaitlin Tracy

Rotary Club of Watertown — Stephan C. Everett Award

Elizabeth Powderly

Rotary Club of Watertown — Student Speaker Award

Ioannis “Yianni” Papadopoulos

Rotary Club of Watertown — Domenic “Dick” Trabucco Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Petrillo

Rotary Merit Scholarship

Liz Cam, Caroline Costa, Alexander Feltner-Harrison, Claire Gabel, Mariam Roda

Saint Joseph’s College Book Award

Ruben Karapetyan

Saint Michael’s College Book Award

Gabriella Venezia, Justin Viasus

Saint Thomas University Book Award

Robert Leonard

Salvatore and Maria Pizzi Foundation Scholarship

Aiden Carroll

School Committee Recognition

Emily Koufos, Lauren Petrillo

Setrak and Anne DerBoghosian Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Abrahamyan, Lori Dorian, Melanie Halibian. Anahid Ohanyan

Sgt. Thomas J. Cannalonga/ Sons of Italy Visual Arts Award

Emily Koufos

Site Council

Hakeem Alhady

Smith College Book Award

Lucia Capone

Social Studies Departmental Award — AP European

Julia Farry

Social Studies Departmental Award — AP Psychology

Kaitlin Tracy

Social Studies Departmental Award — AP US History

Lila Cherry-German

Social Studies Departmental Award — Civics

Michael Flynn

Social Studies Departmental Award — Honors Law

Timothy Tat

Social Studies Departmental Award — Honors Psychology

Caroline D’Amico

Social Studies Departmental Award — Honors US History I

Henry Yusem

Social Studies Departmental Award — Honors US History II

Crystal Yapoudjian

Social Studies Departmental Award — Honors World History

Christine Zhu

Social Studies Departmental Award — Psychology

Cali McMahon

Social Studies Departmental Award — US History I

Brian Manning, Poppe Constable

Social Studies Departmental Award — US History II

Evan Britner

Social Studies Departmental Award — World History

Michael Case, Dante Greco

Society of Women Engineers

Julia Greim, Marlena Hache, Hina Rafiq

Spiro and Efrosina Christo Memorial Scholarship For ELL

Lillian Marr, Artur Sedrakyan

Syracuse University Book Award

Christopher Iannetta

The Fontana Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Poulin

Tom McGovern Scholarship

Angus Brouillard, Elizabeth Powderly

Trinity College Book Award

Bryan Ferreira

United Electric Controls Scholarship

Alexis Caira

University of Michigan Book Award

Nicholas McDermott

University of New Hampshire Book Award

Kristen Tracy

Upit Family Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Eaton

Victor N Loukas Memorial Scholarship

Jeremy Ornstein

Video Production Awards (WCA-TV)

Alexander Feltner Harrison, Ioannis “Yianni” Papadopoulos, Elizabeth Powderly

Watertown Art Association Scholarship — Sloan

Anya Gellerman, Isabella Vitti

Watertown Baseball Scholarship

Christopher Koufos, Anthony Panza

Watertown Boys Youth Lacrosse Scholarship

Michael Flynn, Conor Kennelly

Watertown Educators Association Scholarship

Elizabeth Knell, Kaitlin Pelletier, Elizabeth Powderly

Watertown High School Art Scholarship

Artur Sedrakyan

 

Watertown High School Mathematics Teacher Award 2018

Aiden Carroll, Nicholas Cordeiro, Lauren Ellis, Daniel Fabrizio, Claire Gabel, Jaime MacDonald, Christine Saroufim

Watertown High School Mathematics Teacher Award, Class of 2019

Juliana Arruda, Olivia Beauvoir Haggerty, David Danielian, Brittany Demichele, Nathan Follett, Dante Greco, Shannon Hughes, Jennifer Lawlor, Andre Shirevani-Harandi, Kristen Tracy, Christine Zhu

Watertown High School Mathematics Teacher Award 2020

David Abrahamyan, Olivia DeKoster, Delanie Dunn, Aaron Panchu

Watertown High School Mathematics Teacher Award 2021

Aidan Curry, Ana Defaria, Fizza Khan, Caiden Kiani, Sarah Tabbara, Suwapich (Moji) Virojandul

Watertown Knights of Columbus Council #155 Memorial Scholarship

Caroline Costa

Watertown Middle School PTO Scholarship

Claire Gabel, Kaitlin Tracy

Watertown Police Association Scholarship

Ana Scott, Kaitlin Tracy

Watertown Police Association — Whooley Foundation Scholarship

Sarah Benites

Watertown Softball Scholarship

Jacquelyn Furbish, Stella Papadopoulos

Watertown Women’s Club Scholarship

Hakeem Alhady, Kaitlin Tracy

Watertown Yacht Club Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Benites

Watertown Youth Basketball Scholarship

John Korte, Andrew Koutroukas, Cali McMahon, Lauren Petrillo

Watertown Youth Soccer Scholarship

Alexander Abrahamyan, Gabriella Cacia

Wellesley College Book Award

Meron Hagos

Williams College Book Award

Yoseph Hamad

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — Sal Ciccarelli Memorial Award

Wenston Rodriguez

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — Art Venezia

Owen Gallagher

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — Bob Kaprelian (Founder’s Award)

Nicholas Cordeiro

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — In memory of Norma Ciccarelli

Emily Koufos

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship — Joan and Joseph Berardi Award

John Korte, Lauren Petrillo, Sydney Poulin

WHS Class of 2010 Scholarship

Lauren Petrillo, Kaitlin Tracy

WHS PTSO Scholarship

Nicholas Cordeiro, Kaitlin Tracy

WHS Pride Committee Scholarship

Jonna Kennedy, Maddie Leitner, Kaitlin Pelletier, Lauren Petrillo, Christine Saroufim

WHS SILS Award (Service, Integrity, Leadership, Spirit)

Christopher Iannetta, Christine Zhu

William C. Powell, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

John Korte

William D. Corbett Scholarship

Andrew Koutroukas

Woodworking — Lending A Hand

Christopher Iannetta

Woodworking — Shop Citizenship

Jake Matton

World War ll Scholarships

Fernando Escamilla, Lillian Marr

Yale University Book Award

Nathan Follett

–June 20, 2018–

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Classes and Clubs

    Culley Byham is ready to give Watertown her best shot

  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Around Watertown

    Class of 2019 to run car wash this Saturday

  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Around Watertown

    At Central Rock Gym, this Project Adventure class climbed out of its shell

  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Arts & Entertainment

    Dr. Schuetze’s emotional farewell performance caps WHS spring concert

  • Classes and Clubs

    Watertown High School honors top students for Term 3 (Spring 2018)

  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Classes and Clubs

    WHS Class of 2021 taking up fight against ALS

  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Arts & Entertainment

    Greek tragedy meets ’70s disco at Harvard Stadium

  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Arts & Entertainment

    Who is Chris Regan? Funny you should ask …

  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Classes and Clubs

    Production classes at WHS finding their audience

  • 2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

    Arts & Entertainment

    Watertown’s biggest music event of the year is Tuesday

2018 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners