2021 Watertown High School award and scholarship winners

Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis
Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021.

Raider Times staff

The following is a list of students honored during Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021, and the Undergraduate Awards on June 21. All photos by Leah Knipper-Davis of the Raider Times.

Thank you to all of the organizations for their continued generosity and support, and congratulations to all of the honored students.

Academic Excellence: Class of 2021

Leah Bailey, Dyanne Bonyuet, Aidan Curry, Grace Darmody, Nicole Delgado, Natalie Finton, Allison Fitzpatrick, Carolyn Gulley, Rita Hackett, Amad Kabir, Ahmed Khan, Leyla Mandel, David Manoukian, Deborah Mendez-Capello, Teodora Misic, Suren Mkrtchyan, Harriet Neeley, Maud Neeley, Jenna Petrie, Patricio Pino, Thomas Powderly, Guilia Salvucci, Daniel Stefano, Wesley Szeto, Sarah Tabbara, Lana Taffel, Isabella Tancredo, Gacia Vosbigian

Salutatorian

Henry Yusem

Valedictorian

Caiden Kiani

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

Agnes Barry Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Zainab Attar

Alfred Della Paolera Memorial Scholarship

Pargol Akbari, Giulia Salvucci

Allison Donovan Memorial Scholarship

Elaine Andrade

Anthony R. Grassia National Honor Society/ Cum Laude Scholarship

Caiden Kiani

Anthony S.Ciulla Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas DiPace

Armenian Relief Society Leola Sassouni Scholarship

Tanya Kaya

Art: Excellence in 2 Dimension

Pargol Akbari

Art: Excellence in 3 Dimension

Jenna Cotter

Art: Excellence in Graphic Design

Angelina Halibian

Art: Excellence in Painting

Suren Mkrtchyan

Art: Excellence in Photography

Iona Fleming

Art: Excellence in Studio Art

Alicia Karunaratne

Art: Excellence in AP Art

Harriet Neeley

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

Art: Excellence in Drawing

Sana Rafiq

Aurora Pane Memorial Scholarship

Kayleigh Dore

Beatrice Leeder Community Service Award

Niamh Murphy

Beverly DiMascio Scholarship

Leah D’Amico, Leticia Santos

Book Awards 

Adam Patterson (Suffolk University), Alexandra Theune (Barnard College), Ariana Aufiero (Massachusetts College of Art), Catherine Fabian (Columbia University), Claire Fabian (Saint Michael’s College), Eleni Hum (Wellesley College), Eva Kelleher (University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Science Award and Scholarship), Ivy Seek (Society of Women Engineers), Jenna Johnson (University of Cincinnati), Kara O’Neil (School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University), Kawish Ahmad (University of Massachusetts Boston), Maria Vitoria DaSilva (University of Massachusetts Boston), May Cort (Dartmouth College), Mercy Mejia Pocon (University of Massachusetts Boston), Merideth Greene (Society of Women Engineers), Mona Houjazy (Salem State University), Nathan Theodore (Harvard University), Niv Krasnow (Society of Women Engineers; Trinity College), Philip Centola (Swarthmore College; Saint Joseph’s University), Pierre Paul Labossiere (Saint Michael’s College), Ramon Sara (Syracuse University), Sabrina Lopez (Williams College), Shivani Sharma (College of the Holy Cross), Taylor Lambo (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Teju Kim (School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University), Zachary Paquette (Yale University)

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

Business: Above & Beyond

Esmeralda Laurore

Business: Best All Around

Dominick Howe

Career & Technical Education: Edward J. Francis, Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence in CTE

Cavan Catalano

Cindy Waldron Cannon Scholarship

Seamus Doyle

Class of 1949

Zoe Doyle, Leticia Santos

Community Service Century Awards

Leah Bailey, Morgan Beirne, Ahmed Bekdash, Kenan Canca, Kapriel Cinar, Poppe Constable, Aidan Curry, Nicole Delgado, Kayleigh Dore, Zoe Doyle, Iona Fleming, Carolyn Gulley, Rita Hackett, Arman Hovhannisyan, Miriam Karachi, Alicia Karunaratne, Tanya Kaya, Caiden Kiani, Ryan Leonard, Leyla Mandel, David Manoukian, Nicole Matevosian, Suren Mkrtchyan, Eva Morrissey, Harriet Neeley, Gleb Partensky, Atin Patel, Liana Rice, Rene Sargsyan, Wesley Szeto, Hrachya Tonyan, Gacia Vosbigian

Construction Technology: Above & Beyond

Allison Fitzpatrick, Malcolm MacDonald, Jared Norton

Consumer & Family Sciences: Best All Around

Isabella Nitschke

Dora Castrucci Valentine Memorial Scholarship

Teodora Misic

Drama Book Award: Excellence in Drama

Seamus Doyle, Iona Fleming, Carolyn Gulley, Miriam Karachi, Ryan Leonard, Lana Taffel

Engineering: Best All Around

Colin Simpson

Engineering: Leaps & Bounds

Eric Kozorez

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

English Language Arts Awards

Zainab Attar (12th Grade), Cody Begg (12th Grade), Sean Calleva (9th Grade), Jesse Cavarretta (11th Grade Honors), Leah D’Amico (12th Grade), Melissa Escamilla Flores (11th Grade), Dylan Francione (12th Grade), Carolyn Gulley (12th Grade AP), Sidney Hackett (9th Grade), Manka Hadzhieva (11th Grade), Robert Haggerty (9th Grade), Tanya Kaya (12th Grade), Rio Maguire (11th Grade), Zuhayr Masud (10th Grade Honors), Matt McGoldick (10th Grade), Esther (Deborah) Mendez-Capello (12th Grade), Teodora Misic (12th Grade), Harriet Neeley (12th Grade), Nina Paquette (9th Grade), Andrea Penalis (11th Grade), Henry Yusem (12th Grade AP), Sydney Zoberg (11th Grade), Christina Zouein (12th Grade)

Erald Sawyer Scholarship

Wesley Szeto

ESL Achievement Award

Pargol Akbari, Marquez Guevara, Rene Sargsyan

ESL Achievement Award for Mentoring

Josue Barrera

ESL Achievement Award for Most Improvement

Kimberlyn Hernandez Jimenez, Angel Colon Castillo

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

ESL Achievement Award for Persistence

Beatriz Castro

Excellence in 2D Art

Florencia Ureta Perez

Excellence in 3D Art

Nushik Avetisian

Excellence in Drawing

Bianca Skraly

Excellence in Graphic Design

Gregory Moan

Excellence in Music

Rita Hackett, Patricio Pino, Giulia Salvucci, Calvin Walter, Henry Yusem

Excellence in Orchestra

Catherine Fabian, Jenna Johnson, Catherine Jumba, Nathan Theodore, Alexandra Thuene, Justin Wu

Excellence in Painting

Natalie Yusem

Excellence in Photography

Brianna Hume

Family & Consumer Sciences: Best All Around

Leticia Santos

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

Fleming Scholarship Fund

Irene Kandilas, Isabella Tancredo

Frank Peros Memorial Scholarship

Liana Rice

Frank T. Capaldi Memorial Scholarship

Elaine Andrade, Alicia Karunaratne

Friends of Mary Kostikian Scholarship

Gacia Vosibigian

Glen R. Mastrangelo Memorial Scholarship

Theodore DeRocher, Allison Fitzpatrick, Hrachya Tonyan

Hsu-Balzer Family Drama Award

Ryan Leonard

Isgouhi Khalarian Memorial Scholarship

Gacia Vosbigian

Jimma Pomponi Scholarship

Caiden Kiani, Guilia Salvucci

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

John Hayward Scholarship

David Kinnear, Leyla Mandel

John Philip Sousa Band Award

Rita Hackett

Kevin Fitzgerald Scholarship

Alicia Karunaratne, Jonathan Kimera

Lt. Paul J. Sullivan Scholarship

Elaine Andrade, Caiden Kiani, David Manoukian

Martha Fitzpatrick Memorial Scholarship

Rita Hackett

Math Awards

Kawish Ahmad (Advanced Algebra with Trigonometry), Maira Barrera (Math), Livia Brandao (Algebra IIA), Joey Cotone (Algebra IIA), Collin Cox (Algebra II), Randy Delgado (Algebra I), Matt DiDucca (Algebra IIA), Vincent DiSeglio (Geometry), Riley Donlan (Geometry), Camila Guimaraes (Algebra I), Ava Hayward (Geometry), Kimberlyn Hernandez Jimenez (Transitional Algebra), Brianna Hume (Algebra II), Israela Journette (Geometry), Amad Kabir (AP Statistics), Caiden Kiani (AP Calculus), Taylor Lambo (Precalculus), Gianna Mariano (Precalculus), Robert Martirosyan (Algebra II Honors), Lilia Mkrtchyan (Algebra II Honors), Harriet Neeley (AP Calculus AB), Maud Neeley (AP Calculus AB), Mason Poillucci (Geometry Honors), Thomas Powderly (AP Statistics), Nataly Quintanilla Ruiz (Transitional Algebra), Jirat Saengthong (Geometry), Sargis Sedrakyan (Statistics), Matthew Seip (Algebra I), Oscar Shepard (Geometry), Betzaida Solano Ramos (Algebra I), Antranig Terzian (Algebra I), Henry Yusem (AP Calculus),

Michael & Vincenza Vinciullo Scholarship

Aidan Curry

Michael E. Avtges Memorial Award

David Manoukian

WMS Memorial Scholarship: Burns

Leah D’Amico

WMS Memorial Scholarship: Laughrea

Elaine Andrade

WMS Memorial Scholarship: Mooney

Henry Yusem

WMS Memorial Scholarship: Oates

David Manoukian

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

Miller/Tracy Children’s Foundation Scholarship

Morgan Beirne, Kimberly Ellis, David Kinnear, Gleb Partensky

Mosesian Center for the Arts: Sloane Scholarship

Tanya Kaya

Nancy Pipito Memorial Scholarship

Angelina Halibian

National Choral Award

Alicia Karunaratne

National School Orchestra Award

Carolyn Gulley

Outstanding Achievement in Sciences

Kawish Ahmad (Chemistry), Maira Barrera (Sheltered Science), Theresa Cabral (Biology), Mairead Connolly (Physics with Algebra), Claire Fabian (Honors Biology), Iona Fleming (Earth Science), Cesar Gonzalez Jimenez (Foundations of Biology), Camila Guimaraes (Biology), Rita Hackett (AP Biology), Rosha Jalalian (Physics), Israela Journette (Conceptual Physics), Devlynne Loder (Biology), Justine Makisimu (Applied Chemistry), Teodora Misic (Introduction to Anatomy & Physiology), Nina Paquette (Honors Physics), Zachary Paquette (AP Chemistry), Cooper Petrie (AP Environmental Science), Daniel Rogge (Transitional Biology), Colin Simpson (Introduction to Medical Sciences), Mason Smith (Honors Chemistry), Bridget Sullivan (Anatomy & Physiology)

PE Wellness Award

Maximillian Bennett, Livia Brandao, Marwa Kabir, Anthony Lampasona, Patrick Nsubuga, Anika Ziobro

Peter B Clough Memorial Scholarship

Lana Taffel, Henry Yusem

Physical Education Senior Award: Personal Fitness/Wellness

Jamal Nelson

Physical Education Senior Award: Team Sports

Olivia Sorenson

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

R.E.A.C.H. Award

Emma Forde, Teodora Misic

Radio/Television: Above & Beyond

Rene Sargsyan

Radio/Television: The Show Must Go On

Krikor “Koko” Iskenderian

Republic Services

Iona Fleming, Cooper Petrie

Rotary Club of Watertown: Stephen C. Everett Award

Elaine Andrade

Rotary Club of Watertown: Domenic “Dick” Trabucco Memorial Scholarship

David Manoukian

Rotary Merit Scholarship

Zainab Attar, Patricio Pino, Sana Rafiq, Lydia Seki, Henry Yusem

Salvatore and Maria Pizzi Foundation Scholarship

Rene Sargsyan

School Committee Recognition

David Manoukian

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

Setrak and Anne DerBoghosian Memorial Scholarship

David Manoukian, Gacia Vosbigian

Sgt. Thomas J. Cannalonga/ Sons of Italy Visual Arts Award

Harriet Neely

Social Studies Departmental Awards

Wender Carlos (Honors Law), Merideth Greene (Honors World History), Damian Guanumen Parra (Psychology), Fathema Heidari (World History), Viktorya Hovhannisyan (US History II), Krikor “Koko” Iskenderian (Honors US History I), Rosha Jalalian Saeb (US History I), Caiden Kiani (AP Psychology), Niv Krasnow (Honors Psychology), Zuhayr Masud (Honors US History II), Zachary Paquette (AP European), Bianca Skraly (AP US History), Tanya Kayas (Civics)

Spiro and Efrosina Christo Memorial Scholarship For ELL

Rene Sargsyan, Lydia Seki

The Game of Life: The Art of Communication: The Show Must Go On

Nelson Marquez

The Game of Life:The Art of Communication: Above & Beyond

Carly MacCormack

Thomas McGovern Scholarship

Leah D’Amico, Jenna Petrie

United Electric Controls Scholarship

Dominick Howe

Upit Family Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Delgado

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

VFW Post 1105 Scholarship

Dylan Francione, Bridget Sullivan

Watertown Art Association Scholarship

Angelina Halibian, Tanya Kaya

Watertown Baseball Scholarship

Theodore DeRocher, John Riley

Watertown Educators Association Scholarship

John Riley

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

Watertown Knights of Columbus Council #155 Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Powderly

Watertown Police Association Scholarship

Dominick Howe, Christina Zouein

Watertown Softball Scholarship

Elaine Andrade, Morgan Beirne

Watertown Women’s Club Scholarship

Emma Forde, Atin Patel

Watertown Yacht Club Memorial Scholarship

Maud Neely

Watertown Youth Basketball Scholarship

Elaine Andrade, Kenan Canca, Leah D’Amico, Jonathan Kimera, David Manoukian, Christina Zouein

Watertown Youth Soccer

Cody Begg, Nicholas DiPace, Allison Fitzpatrick, Caiden Kiani, Guilia Salvucci

WCA-TV Scholarship

Dylan Francione, Gleb Partensky

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

WHS Art Scholarship

Liana Rice

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship: Sal Ciccarelli Class of 1959 Memorial Award

John Riley

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship: Art Venezia Class of 1962

Nicholas DiPace

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship: Bob Kaprelian Class of 1953 (Founder’s Award)

David Manoukian

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship: Chris Berardi Class of 1978 in memory of Joan and Joseph Berardi Award

Jonathan Kimera, Christina Zouein

WHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship: in memory of Norma Ciccarelli Class of 1959

Elaine Andrade

WHS P.T.S.O. Scholarship

Ryan Leonard, Liana Rice, Gacia Vosbigian

WHS Pride Committee

Teadora Misic, Christina Zouein

William C. Powell Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Jonathan Kimera

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

William D. Corbett Scholarship

Patrico Pino

World Languages: Outstanding Achievement in Arabic

Amad Kabir, Lameh Rifai

World Languages: Outstanding Achievement in Armenian

Lena Karaguesian, Stephanie Guler

World Languages: Outstanding Achievement in Italian

Nicole Delgado, Matthew Marini

World Languages: Outstanding Achievement in Spanish

Carolyn Gulley, Nina Paquette

World Languages: Seal of Biliteracy

Pargol Akbari (Farsi — Persian), Zainab Attar (Spanish), Emily Azevedo (Portuguese), Dyanne Bonyuet (Spanish), Wender Carlos (Portuguese), Ana DeFaria (Portuguese), Nicole Delgado (Spanish), Zoe Doyle (Spanish), Natalie Finton (Spanish), Allison Fitzpatrick (Spanish), Damian Guanumen Parra (Spanish), Carolyn Gulley (Spanish), Eva Henry (Spanish), Arman Hovhannisyan (Russian), Joseph Ignacio (Spanish), Lea Jorekjian (Spanish), Amad Kabir (Arabic), Enid McLawrence Toribio (Spanish), Arthur Metzker (Portuguese), Teodora Misic (Spanish; Serbian), Suren Mkrtchyan (Armenian — Eastern), Harriet Neeley (Arabic), Maud Neeley (Arabic), Patricio Pino (Spanish), Katherine Quevedo Pocon (Spanish), Hina Rahman (Spanish), Liana Rice (Japanese), Giulia Salvucci (Italian), Leticia Santos (Portuguese), Daniel Stefano (Polish), Anastasia Symonenko (Russian), Suwapich Virojanadul (Thai), Gacia Vosbigian (Spanish; Armenian — Western), Henry Yusem (Arabic)

World War ll Scholarships

Emily Azevedo, Kenan Canca

Scenes from Watertown High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarship Night on May 27, 2021. (Raider Times photo / Leah Knipper-Davis)

–June 24, 2021–